History
Argan
oil is made from the almond-type nuts of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa).
This tree only grows in the South Western part of Morocco in an area
approximately 2,000,000 acres near the Atlantic. The nuts from this
tree are cracked by hand, and the kernels inside are extracted, roasted and
pressed into the Argan oil. The oil is cold pressed and no solvents
are used in producing this oil. The rest of the nut is used to feed
cattle, and the outside shell for heating so 100% of the nut is utilized.
For centuries the Berber women of the Atlas, and anti-Atlas mountains have
produced this oil for local use. Recently several scientific studies
have revealed that the oil offers many cosmetic & nutritional benefits. Its
high content in oleic acid makes this oil particularly interesting in the
regulation of blood cholesterol. Studies being conducted seem to reveal that
2 tbsp. per day during a month could considerably lower cholesterol levels.
An endangered tree.
The Argan tree is a very resistant tree which
can live from 150 to 200 years. It is perfectly adapted to the aridity of
the South Western regions of Morocco.
Its roots grow deep in search of water and thus help retain the soil,
preventing erosion and limiting the advance of the desert. The Argan tree
plays a vital role in maintaining the ecological balance and the economic
situation of the population. In 1999, UNESCO added the argan tree to the
World Heritage List. In less than a century, more than a third of the argan
forest has disappeared.
© Copyright sarl de Presse Nomades
